Accident Summary Nr: 202169066 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124571522 | 08/23/2001 | 8211 | 611110 | Nyc Bd Of Ed Brandeis Hs |
Abstract: On August 20, 2001, Employee #1, a handyman performing custodial services for the New York City Board of Education at Brandeis High School, opened the passenger elevator doors with a service key in order to put the elevator into service. The elevator, having already been put in operation, was located on another floor. Employee #1 stepped into the space between the opened doors and fell down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was rescued by Emergency Medical Services and taken to St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hospital where he expired after an operation the next morning on August 21, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124571522 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |