Accident Summary Nr: 202169041 - Maintenance Worker Dies from Drug Overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124571621 | 12/13/2001 | 4111 | 0 | Nycta Lighting Maint. Shop |
Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male, with Nycta Lighting Maintenance Shop, was assigned to trouble shoot a lighting problem at the Grand Central Station in Manhattan. Employee #1 did not report back from his assignment or return to work quarters at the end of his regular shift. Employee #1's immediate supervisor classified him as absent without leave (AWOL.) An attempt was made by TA's supervision to locate Employee #1. Employee #1's home but there was no answer. ON December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was founded dead with drugs paraphernalia next to is body and Medical personnel stated that Employee #1 apparently died of a drug overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124571621 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |