Accident Summary Nr: 202169041 - Maintenance Worker Dies from Drug Overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 202169041 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 12/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12457162112/13/200141110Nycta Lighting Maint. Shop

Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male, with Nycta Lighting Maintenance Shop, was assigned to trouble shoot a lighting problem at the Grand Central Station in Manhattan. Employee #1 did not report back from his assignment or return to work quarters at the end of his regular shift. Employee #1's immediate supervisor classified him as absent without leave (AWOL.) An attempt was made by TA's supervision to locate Employee #1. Employee #1's home but there was no answer. ON December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was founded dead with drugs paraphernalia next to is body and Medical personnel stated that Employee #1 apparently died of a drug overdose.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, DRUG OVERDOSE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124571621 Fatality Other Electricians