Accident Summary Nr: 202158606 - Employee Is Killed When Porch Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202158606 -- Report ID: 0522900 -- Event Date: 03/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30160418703/09/20114311491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on March 9, 2011, Employee #1, a mail carrier, was delivering mail to residential homes on her normal route. She was talking to a coworker on her cell phone when she entered a porch of a home that was over 100 years old. The coworker heard Employee #1 cry out for help and stated that the porch had collapsed. The coworker tried to call emergency response, but could not get through, so she called the post office to get help. Volunteer rescue workers arrived at the home and found Employee #1 underneath the porch inside a deep hole, trapped and pinned by a slab of concrete. The concrete slab covered Employee #1 from the waist up, including her face. A tow truck was called to the site with a large wrecker, and was used to lift two large pieces of concrete off of Employee #1. The same wrecker was used to assist in the removal of Employee #1's body from the hole beneath the front porch at the home. The homeowners were not home at the time of the incident but were called by some onlookers during the emergency. The homeowners came to the scene later and advised that there had been no problems with the front porch up to this point. The porch measured 9-ft by 7.5-ft in total size, and the hole was 6.83-ft deep. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, REBAR, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, CAVE-IN, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301604187 Fatality Asphyxia Mail carriers, postal service