Accident Summary Nr: 202158598 - Several Employees Show Signs of Legionnaires' Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301604112 | 08/06/2010 | 9711 | 928110 | Tacom Lcmc |
Abstract: On July 19, 2010 the first case was a reported of an illness with flu like symptoms from the same building. On July 22, 2010, because of other reports of flu like symptoms, the two buildings were evacuated and thought to be contaminated with the virus, or by someone passing it at work. Both buildings were cleaned by a private contractor on July 24 and 25, 2010, to rule out everything. The Command had the cooler tower cleaned by a contractor and sampled for Pseudomonas, mold, salmonella and other bacteria. Each sample came up negative. On July 26, 2010, the first case of Legionnaires' disease was confirmed. Employee's #1,#2,#3,#4,#5 and #6 were hospitalized for an array of different illness, all attributed to Leigonnairs' disease. Centers For Disease Control doctors stated, there is a chance that other employees could have contracted Legionnaires' without them or their doctors noticing it in the onset, because the antibiotics that were used to combat the flu and or pneumonia symptoms were some of the same medicines used to treat both diseases.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators & officials, public administration | ||
| 2 | 301604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators & officials, public administration | ||
| 3 | 301604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators & officials, public administration | ||
| 4 | 301604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators & officials, public administration | ||
| 5 | 301604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators & officials, public administration | ||
| 6 | 301604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators & officials, public administration |