Accident Summary Nr: 202158580 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301604096 | 07/27/2010 | 7999 | 713290 | Turtle Creek Resort And Casino |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on July 24, 2010, Employee #1, a security officer of Turtle Creek and Casino, responded to a call from a coworker, a shuttle driver, who reported an intoxicated person at the entry of the casino parking lot (M-72). Employee #1 boarded the shuttle and rode to the parking lot entrance to locate the intoxicated person. When the intoxicated person was not seen, Employee #1 had his coworker, turn right going west on M-72 out of the parking lot. They went about 200 to 300 ft and then made a U turn east, passing the parking lot entrance and went approximately 400 to 500 yds. They spotted the intoxicated person on the north/left side of M-72. They pulled along side the road in front of a Marathon gas station, directly across from the intoxicated person on the south/right side. Employee #1 disembarked the shuttle and proceeded to cross the highway. An on coming vehicle, going west on M-72, struck Employee #1. He was killed when he was thrown into the air and landed several yards on the north side of the road in the grass. The Security Manager had discussed with personnel a policy (can not be located) of personnel staying on the property. The Employer stated it was not within security's normal duties to leave the property to assist a patron. He also stated that Employee #1 did not have permission to leave the property. The shuttle bus had its flashers on when Employee #1 disembarked the shuttle bus. There was no requirement for security officers to wear personal protective equipment. Employee #1 wore a dark burgundy shirt and black slacks at the time of the incident. Since the incident, Turtle Creek has had two meetings with MDOT to implement a street lighting plan.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301604096 | Fatality | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |