Accident Summary Nr: 202158531 - Employee killed when barge crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301602223 | 05/08/2003 | 1629 | 237990 | Underwater Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, the captain of the barge and the crane operator, was setting a 200-pound piling for the Ludington Power Plant fish net. He picked up the piling and the vibrator with the crane and was moving the load over the bow of the barge when the spotter noticed the line on the vibrator was tangled. Employee #1 swung the load to the left to untangle the line. Before Employee #1 could re-center the load, the crane toppled over pinning him in the cab of the crane. He suffered head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301602223 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |