Accident Summary Nr: 20215.015 - Employee Killed While Using A Meat Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 437811.015 | 05/18/2012 | 445110 | Breaux'S Minute Mart |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 17, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting chicken leg quarters using a vertical band meat saw. Employee#1 blacked out and fell over onto the bandsaws tabletop. The safety guard on the bandsaw was raised where approximately 9 inches of the blade was exposed. Employee #1s head and shoulders were on the saw table pressing against the moving saw blade. The blade cut through Employee #1's shoulder blade and continued on into his neck. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 437811.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |