Accident Summary Nr: 202149357 - Two Employees Sustain Lacerations and Injuries in Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202149357 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 06/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165237406/05/20134111485112Nysmta Long Island Rail Road Hicksville Track

Abstract: On June 4, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were severely injured when a collision occurred between westbound track equipment TC826 stabilizer, TC828 regulator and TC034 tamper. The easternmost equipment TC034 tamper collided with the rear of TC828 regulator and the TC828 regulator collided with the westernmost equipment TC826 stabilizer. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured as a result of this collision. They were both hospitalized on June 4, 2013 and released the following day. Their injuries included lacerations and back, neck and shoulder injuries.

Keywords: SHOULDER, VEHICLE, BACK, COLLISION, LACERATION, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311652374 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 311652374 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported