Accident Summary Nr: 202149357 - Two Employees Sustain Lacerations and Injuries in Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311652374 | 06/05/2013 | 4111 | 485112 | Nysmta Long Island Rail Road Hicksville Track |
Abstract: On June 4, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were severely injured when a collision occurred between westbound track equipment TC826 stabilizer, TC828 regulator and TC034 tamper. The easternmost equipment TC034 tamper collided with the rear of TC828 regulator and the TC828 regulator collided with the westernmost equipment TC826 stabilizer. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured as a result of this collision. They were both hospitalized on June 4, 2013 and released the following day. Their injuries included lacerations and back, neck and shoulder injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311652374 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311652374 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |