Accident Summary Nr: 202149340 - Firefighter Responding to Crash Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311651814 | 03/11/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | Jericho Fd Hdqtrs |
Abstract: On Friday, March 8, 2013, an employee was working as a firefighter. He was turning out to respond to a crash on the Long Island Expressway, when he sustained a fatal heart attack. The Fire District did not notify the Public Employee Safety and Health Bureau (PESH) of the incident, and a violation was to be issued for that.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311651814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |