Accident: 202149340 - Firefighter Responding To Crash Dies Of Heart Attack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311651814 | 03/11/2013 | 9224 | Jericho Fd Hdqtrs |
On Friday, March 8, 2013, an employee was working as a firefighter. He was turning out to respond to a crash on the Long Island Expressway, when he sustained a fatal heart attack. The Fire District did not notify the Public Employee Safety and Health Bureau (PESH) of the incident, and a violation was to be issued for that.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311651814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |