Accident Summary Nr: 202149324 - Highway Patrol Officer Shot and Killed by Escaping Felon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311651350 | 10/24/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | Nassau Co Pd Hwy Patrol Bureau |
Abstract: On October 23, 2012, an employee was working as a Nassau County, New York, highway patrol officer. He responded in an emergency services truck to assist the New York City police department (NYPD) at the scene of a hit-and-run at the intersection of the Cross Island Parkway with Jamaica Avenue. He pursued the suspect's vehicle to 241st Street and Jamaica Avenue, where he was shot in the chest. He went into cardiac arrest, and he was transported to Long Island Jewish Hospital, where he died. At approximately 12:05 p.m. on October 23, 2012, the Public Employee Safety and Health Bureau (PESH) was notified of the incident by a health and safety officer from the Nassau County police department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311651350 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |