Accident Summary Nr: 202149316 - Police Officer Is Killed When Hit by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202149316 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 10/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165132710/18/20129221922120Nassau Co Pd Hwy Patrol Bureau

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on October 18, 2012, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male with Nassau County Police Department Highway Patrol Bureau, arrived at the scene of a two-car collision in the HOV lane of eastbound LIE. Employee #1 exited his vehicle to investigate the collision and was struck and killed by a vehicle.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, PPE, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, REFLECTIVE VEST, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311651327 Fatality Other Police and detectives, public service