Accident: 202149308 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Hit An Overpass
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311651004 | 07/24/2012 | 8211 | Locust Valley Csd |
At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 23, 2012, Employee #1 a cement mixer was driving a cement mixer truck. The employee was going under a LIRR overpass on Oyster Bay Road in Locust Valley. The truck was too high to clear the overpass. The truck went out of control and collided head-on with a school bus traveling on the same road. The driver of School bus died at the scene. Four children and matron that were aboard the bus were injured. Employee #1 and the others that were injured were taken to an area hospital, where they were treated for unspecified fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311651004 | Fatality | Other | Bus drivers |