Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202149308 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Hit An Overpass

Accident: 202149308 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 07/23/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31165100407/24/20128211Locust Valley Csd

At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 23, 2012, Employee #1 a cement mixer was driving a cement mixer truck. The employee was going under a LIRR overpass on Oyster Bay Road in Locust Valley. The truck was too high to clear the overpass. The truck went out of control and collided head-on with a school bus traveling on the same road. The driver of School bus died at the scene. Four children and matron that were aboard the bus were injured. Employee #1 and the others that were injured were taken to an area hospital, where they were treated for unspecified fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, concrete truck, stuck, driver, collision, truck, mired, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311651004 Fatality Other Bus drivers