Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202149282 - Four Employees Are Hospitalized After Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident: 202149282 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 08/30/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31164982609/01/20119224Elmont Fd

On August 30, 2011, Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4, all firefighters, were practicing for a drill competition, using a Class C tender truck. The tire blew out and caused the vehicle to swerve, spin and hit a guardrail, throwing the four employees from the vehicle. All four of the employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: firefighter, head, traffic accident, abrasion, fall, concussion, fire truck, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311649826 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
2 311649826 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
3 311649826 Hospitalized injury Concussion Firefighting occupations
4 311649826 Hospitalized injury Concussion Firefighting occupations