Accident: 202149282 - Four Employees Are Hospitalized After Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311649826 | 09/01/2011 | 9224 | Elmont Fd |
On August 30, 2011, Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4, all firefighters, were practicing for a drill competition, using a Class C tender truck. The tire blew out and caused the vehicle to swerve, spin and hit a guardrail, throwing the four employees from the vehicle. All four of the employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311649826 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 311649826 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 311649826 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 311649826 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations |