Accident Summary Nr: 202149266 - Employees Are Asphyxiated by Chlorine Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311649412 | 05/19/2011 | 7999 | 713940 | North Hempstead Tn Dept Of Pks & Rec Tully Pk |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 19, 2011, Employees #1 through #3 were exposed to chlorine while performing maintenance on a container system in a pool area. They were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311649412 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 311649412 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
3 | 311649412 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |