Accident Summary Nr: 202149258 - Six Firemen Are Injured in Residential House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202149258 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 02/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31164916402/16/20119224922160Hampton Bays Fd

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on February 14, 2011, an initial response began for a house fire in Hampton Bays. At approximately 12:45 a.m., there was a first floor cave-in into the basement in which 6 firefighters were injured. Four of the six were treated for asphyxia and were released from Southampton Hospital. Two employees were admitted in the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted directly from the scene to Stony Brook University Hospital. Employee #2 was brought to Brookhaven Memorial Hospital initially and monitored for several hours and at 8:45 a.m. he was then transferred to Stony Brook University Hospital to be admitted. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, ASPHYXIATED, FIRE, SMOKE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311649164 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 311649164 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 311649164 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
4 311649164 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
5 311649164 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
6 311649164 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations