Accident Summary Nr: 202149241 - Firefighters Sustain Smoke Inhalation at House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202149241 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 02/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31164912302/08/20119224922160New Hyde Park Fd Hdqtrs

Abstract: On February 4, 2011, Employees #1 through #5, all firefighters, were operating at a house fire, and a flashover occurred in the basement. All five firefighters sustained smoke inhalation. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, RESPIRATORY, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, INHALATION, SCBA, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311649123 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 311649123 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 311649123 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
4 311649123 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
5 311649123 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations