Accident Summary Nr: 202149233 - Police Officer Is Killed in Vehicle Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311649149 | 02/07/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | Nassau Co Pd Hwy Patrol Bureau |
Abstract: On February 5, 2011, Employee #1, a police officer, was in his police vehicle on the striped lanes of the Long Island Expressway near Exit 39. His vehicle was struck by a truck and pushed under a box truck and flatbed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311649149 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |