Accident Summary Nr: 202149225 - Employee Is Killed During Break at Work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311648117 | 06/16/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Nassau University Medical Center |
Abstract: On June 16, 2010, Employee #1, a nurse's aide, was outside the entrance of Nassau University Medical Center taking a work break. For some reason, an off-duty female corrections officer shot Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311648117 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |