Accident Summary Nr: 202149217 - Employee Is Found Dead, Hanging with Noose over Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311645113 | 12/02/2008 | 7549 | 811198 | Nysdot Residency 03 |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 2, 2008, Employee #1, employed as a laborer with the New York State DOT Region 10 Residency 03 in Port Jefferson, NY, was found hanging with a noose over his head from the side of his dump truck. Apparently, Employee #1 had entered the building at approximately 9:00 p.m. the night before. Employee #1 had access to the building's keys. According to several of his coworkers, Employee #1 did not have any conflicts at work that could have led to his suicide. However, several coworkers had stated that Employee #1's mother had recently become terminally ill and that he was his mother's primary caretaker. There was no indication that Employee #1 was depressed. Employee #1's mother died on December 20, 2008, twelve days after Employee #1 was found dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311645113 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |