Accident Summary Nr: 202149191 - Employee Falls Down Stairs, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311647176 | 11/10/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Amityville Ufsd Park Ave Elem School |
Abstract: A approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 2009, Employee #1, a teacher's aid at an elementary school, fell from a stairwell landing, while escorting her class to the cafeteria. Several days later, she died after she was taken off life support at the hospital. Apparently, Employee #1 may have had a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311647176 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |