Accident Summary Nr: 202149159 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Moving Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202149159 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 07/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31164438907/17/20084212562111Hempstead Tn Sanitary Dist #2

Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1, a part time sanitation worker, was riding on the back step of a moving sanitation truck. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CONCUSSION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311644389 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported