Accident Summary Nr: 202149134 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301599460 | 02/11/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | West Islip Fd |
Abstract: On February 2, 2008, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter working for Wes Islip Fire Department, suffered a massive heart attack while on duty. Employee #1 died from this heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301599460 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |