Accident Summary Nr: 202149068 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301597837 | 01/26/2007 | 4011 | 482111 | Mta Lirr Valley Stream Station |
Abstract: Employee #1, a track foreman, was supervising track removal and repair. Employee #1 was struck by a train in the right shoulder catapulting him into an electrical shed causing severe lacerations that later resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301597837 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |