Accident Summary Nr: 202149043 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicle Accident on Icy Road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301597894 | 02/06/2007 | 9221 | 922120 | Nysdsp Troop L Sp Riverside |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 24, 2007, Employee #1, a State Trooper, was driving his vehicle south on a county road, when he lost control of vehicle on black ice, struck another vehicle travelling in the opposite direction and sustained fatal injuries. Employee #1 died at the scene of accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301597894 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Police and detectives, public service |