Accident Summary Nr: 202149019 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202149019 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 08/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30159707609/05/20069224922160Sayville Fd

Abstract: On August 28, 2006, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter, suffered chest pains, while walking to a fire vehicle. Another firefighter administered oxygen to him. An ambulance transported him to the hospital, where he died of an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CHEST, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301597076 Fatality Other Occupation not reported