Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202148995 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof Hole Onto Live Wires

Accident: 202148995 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 06/17/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30159684706/19/20069224West Babylon Fire District

On June 16, 2006, Employee #1, a firefighter, was attempting to retrieve a tarp that was placed over ventilating holes made during a fire at a restaurant three days prior. The restaurant is located within a strip mall and consists of a one-story brick masonry structure with a flat roof. Employee #1 was using a 35-ft extension ladder to retrieve the tarp from the right side of an electrical sign. He asked his coworker to get the 6-ft fiberglass harpoon for him to aid in his retrieval of the tarp. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through the ventilating holes and onto electrical wires. He was electrocuted and was killed.

Keywords: firefighter, cover, ventilation, electrocuted, fall, roof opening, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301596847 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa