Accident: 202148995 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof Hole Onto Live Wires
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301596847 | 06/19/2006 | 9224 | West Babylon Fire District |
On June 16, 2006, Employee #1, a firefighter, was attempting to retrieve a tarp that was placed over ventilating holes made during a fire at a restaurant three days prior. The restaurant is located within a strip mall and consists of a one-story brick masonry structure with a flat roof. Employee #1 was using a 35-ft extension ladder to retrieve the tarp from the right side of an electrical sign. He asked his coworker to get the 6-ft fiberglass harpoon for him to aid in his retrieval of the tarp. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through the ventilating holes and onto electrical wires. He was electrocuted and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301596847 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |