Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202148979 - Employee Is Run Over By Concrete Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 202148979 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 03/17/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30159638303/20/20061611Nysdot Residency 3

On March 17, 2006, a construction worker was run over by a concrete truck and was killed.

Keywords: fracture, head, highway, maintenance, repair, concrete truck, construction, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301596383 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle