Accident Summary Nr: 202148946 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Working on Electric Switch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301595757 | 08/29/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Miller Place Ufsd Miller Place Hs |
Abstract: On August 28, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic IV of Miller Place, was converting a florescent light from a wall switch to a motion sensor. While working on the switch Employee #1 he was using uninsulated vice grips and came into contact with live wires. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301595757 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |