Accident Summary Nr: 202148946 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Working on Electric Switch

Accident Summary Nr: 202148946 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 08/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30159575708/29/20058211611110Miller Place Ufsd Miller Place Hs

Abstract: On August 28, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic IV of Miller Place, was converting a florescent light from a wall switch to a motion sensor. While working on the switch Employee #1 he was using uninsulated vice grips and came into contact with live wires. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301595757 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported