Accident Summary Nr: 202148904 - Highway Worker Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301594974 | 09/27/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Islip Tn Dpw |
Abstract: On September 22, 2004, Employee #1, a municipal highway worker, was picking up papers on the side of a road. As he attempted to cross road to return to his truck, he was struck and killed by a private automobile.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301594974 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |