Accident Summary Nr: 202148847 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301593752 | 10/22/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Mta Lirr Copiague Sta |
Abstract: At approximately 10:21 a.m. on October 20, 2003, Employee #1, a Third Rail man, was at the western limits of a work area to provide advance warning of approaching trains. He was positioned in the gauge of Number 1 track as Train 34 approached. Train 34 was an express train traveling at approximately 65 mph, not scheduled to stop at his station. Employee #1 sounded his air horn to notify the work gang of the train. No other workers are reported to have been on the tracks or in the work zone at the time of the incident. As the train continued east, Employee #1 turned his back and was struck and killed by the incoming train. Train 34 did sound its horn as it approached Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301593752 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |