Accident Summary Nr: 202148813 - Nine Employees Are Burned When Tank Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202148813 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30159345506/30/20039224922160Oceanside Fd

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on June 29, 2003, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, and #9, who were firefighters, were responding to a fire at an industrial laundry and linen supply service. During the firefighting operation, an acetylene tank exploded. Employees #!, #2, #3, #4, # 5, and #6 were hospitalized with chemical burns to their face. Employees #7, #8, and #9 were hospitalized with burns and scalds to their fingers. The fire began in a clothes hamper filled with freshly washed linen. Ignition was caused by a chemical reaction between the laundry detergent, oil stains on the garments, and heat building up in the pile of steaming hot clothes.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FIREFIGHTER, ACETYLENE, FINGER, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
2 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
5 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
6 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
7 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
8 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
9 301593455 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations