Accident Summary Nr: 202136172 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Moving Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316942077 | 08/05/2013 | 4953 | 562920 | Oneida Herkimer Solid Waste Auth |
Abstract: On August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was assisting with reconnecting a trash compactor and its canister at a recycling plant. The canister was not properly reattached to the trash compacter when it was emptied earlier in the day. Several employees were attempting to reconnect the two pieces. An employee motioned for a nearby loader operator to come and push the canister back in place. Employee #1 was caught in between the two pieces and his upper body was crushed, when the loader pushed the canister into the compactor. Employee #1 was killed onsite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316942077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |