Accident Summary Nr: 202136164 - Employee Falls from Chair, Fractures Spine, and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316341056 | 08/10/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | Nysdoccs Franklin Corr Fac |
Abstract: On August 1, 2012, Employee #1, a New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (NYSDOCCS) Education Supervisor, was interviewing an inmate in his office. When Employee #1 went to sit down in his chair, he missed the chair, fell to the floor (on his back) and hit his head on the floor. After the fall, Employee #1 said he could not feel his arms and legs and he was brought to Fletcher Allen Medical Center in Burlington, Vermont. He was put on a ventilator and was told that a bone spur, caused by advanced arthritis in his neck, had broken loose and severed his spinal cord. Employee #1 was informed by the attending physician that he would be paralyzed for the rest of his life. Employee #1 later asked that the ventilator be turned off, and it was. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on August 9, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316341056 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |