Accident Summary Nr: 202136156 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313557340 | 11/02/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Nysdot Alder Creek Sub Residency |
Abstract: On November 2, 2009, Employee #1 was a New York State Department of Transportation Highway Maintenance Worker. He was working as a flagman in a work zone on State Route 28. He was killed when he was struck by a motor vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313557340 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |