Accident Summary Nr: 202136081 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301589396 | 04/21/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | Burke Volunteer Fire Department Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:56 a.m. on April 16, 2005, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, awoke and discovered smoke filling his residence and quickly exited the house. Employee #1 then drove his private vehicle a short distance (approximately 0.5 miles) to the fire house and used his cell phone to summon emergency services while in route. Upon arrival at the fire house, Employee #1 started the attack-truck and pulled it out of the station. Employee #1 was then met by a fellow firefighter who rode with him to the scene. There they were met by two other firefighters who began preparations to enter the structure. Employee #1 was preparing the pump-truck when he walked off and sat down on a snowmobile trailer. Moments later Employee #1 was found lying on the ground. Employee #1 was transported approximately eight miles to a hospital where he later died of an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301589396 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |