Accident Summary Nr: 202136081 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202136081 -- Report ID: 0253680 -- Event Date: 04/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30158939604/21/20059224922160Burke Volunteer Fire Department Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:56 a.m. on April 16, 2005, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, awoke and discovered smoke filling his residence and quickly exited the house. Employee #1 then drove his private vehicle a short distance (approximately 0.5 miles) to the fire house and used his cell phone to summon emergency services while in route. Upon arrival at the fire house, Employee #1 started the attack-truck and pulled it out of the station. Employee #1 was then met by a fellow firefighter who rode with him to the scene. There they were met by two other firefighters who began preparations to enter the structure. Employee #1 was preparing the pump-truck when he walked off and sat down on a snowmobile trailer. Moments later Employee #1 was found lying on the ground. Employee #1 was transported approximately eight miles to a hospital where he later died of an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART ATTACK, FIRE, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301589396 Fatality Other Occupation not reported