Accident Summary Nr: 202136073 - Employee died of heart attack at workplace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301585709 | 06/09/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Gloversville High School |
Abstract: On June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a high school cafeteria. The employee complained to her supervisor that she had been feeling ill the entire shift and her supervisor advised her to go home. Employee #1 left the High School, got in car and immediately began to vomit and passed out. Her supervisor, who had followed her to the vehicle, witnessed the incident and immediately called for help. Employee #1 died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301585709 | Fatality | Other | Cooks, except short order |