Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202136057 - Employee Injured When The Bridge Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 202136057 -- Report ID: 0253680 -- Event Date: 10/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30158452010/10/200216110Nys Dot Construction

Abstract: On October 10, 2002, Employee #1, a New York State Department of Transportation employee, was standing on the southeast area of the bridge while a private construction company was pouring concrete for the decking when the bridge collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the fracture and injuries he sustained in this accident.

Keywords: decking, fracture, collapse, construction, bridge, concrete, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301584520 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure