Accident Summary Nr: 202136057 - Employee Injured When The Bridge Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301584520 | 10/10/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Nys Dot Construction |
Abstract: On October 10, 2002, Employee #1, a New York State Department of Transportation employee, was standing on the southeast area of the bridge while a private construction company was pouring concrete for the decking when the bridge collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the fracture and injuries he sustained in this accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301584520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |