Accident Summary Nr: 202136032 - Employees injured during live fire training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301583035 | 09/25/2001 | 9224 | 0 | Westmoreland Fire District |
Abstract: On September 25, 2001, Employee #1 and two other coworkers were participating in live fire training. During the exercise, Employee #1 was killed by asphyxia while the other two coworkers suffered from burns and scalding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301583035 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 301583035 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 301583035 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |