Accident Summary Nr: 202126769 - Employees Are Injured When Pump Casing Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 202126769 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350234610/28/20111381213111Ringo Drilling I,L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 a.m. on October 28, 2011, Employees #1 through #3 were rigging and setting up a drilling site. The improve the consistency of the drilling mud, they used two centrifugal mud pumps. One pump built up excessive pressure and its casing failing catastrophically. Flying metal fragments struck all three employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for foreign bodies in their eyes. The suction and discharge valves on the failed pump (Worldwide Model Number XWWE75-12-405T) were not properly operating due to inadequate maintenance.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, DRILLING MUD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VALVE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUMP, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313502346 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well
2 313502346 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Drillers, oil well
3 313502346 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Drillers, oil well