Accident Summary Nr: 202126751 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Water Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202126751 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350181909/21/20111389213112Wayne'S Welding Service

Abstract: On September 20, 2011, approximately 10 employees were installing a 30-foot-tall water separator, near an oil-producing well. While the employees were installing the guide wires for the tower, the slings were released from the crane. This caused the tower to collapse and strike Employee #1, who was installing the guide wires. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his head, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, TOWER, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313501819 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported