Accident Summary Nr: 202126751 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Water Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313501819 | 09/21/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | Wayne'S Welding Service |
Abstract: On September 20, 2011, approximately 10 employees were installing a 30-foot-tall water separator, near an oil-producing well. While the employees were installing the guide wires for the tower, the slings were released from the crane. This caused the tower to collapse and strike Employee #1, who was installing the guide wires. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his head, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313501819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |