Accident Summary Nr: 202126744 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Industrial Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313501660 | 08/23/2011 | 4731 | 488510 | Mesilla Valley Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:38 p.m. on August 22, 2011, an employee and a coworker were getting ready to go on the road; they hooked up their semi-trailer to the load. They were ready to move semi-trailer with the load to the scale, the employee told the coworker that he was not riding on the trailer but instead he was going to walk over to the scale. The employee was walking in the truck yard at night when he was struck-by and run over by an industrial truck used to transport semitrailers in the yard being operated by another coworker. The employee suffered internal injuries to the head and body and was administered cardio pulmonary resuscitation at the site and then was transported by ambulance to Del Sol Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313501660 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |