Accident Summary Nr: 202126728 - Employee Dies after Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313498834 | 10/18/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | Arcelormittal |
Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was struck in the head by a furnace door after a gas explosion. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313498834 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |