Accident Summary Nr: 202126702 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Un-Insulated Attic Wiring

Accident Summary Nr: 202126702 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31349867709/28/20101711238220Ep Mechanical Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 28, 2010, Employee #1, an air conditioning technician, was installing a thermostat line from an attic. The metal fish tape that he intended to use to pull wiring through a wall came into contact with an un-insulated 110 Volt line that powered a fixture in the attic. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ATTIC, ELEC INSULATION, INSTALLING, METAL WIRE, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313498677 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire