Accident Summary Nr: 202126637 - Welder Experiences Seizure and Is Found Dead at Workstation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307251975 | 05/11/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Tri-State Electric Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 11, 2009, a welder, who had worked for Tri-State Electric since September 29, 2003, was found dead at his workstation. According to coworkers, he was known to experience seizures. A bottle of his medication was found to be empty. It was believed that the employee experienced a seizure and died onsite, but the medical examiner's report had yet to be issued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307251975 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |