Accident Summary Nr: 202126611 - Employee Dies from Asphyxia When Lagging Section Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307251298 | 01/15/2009 | 4911 | 221112 | Arizona Public Service, Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 13, 2009, Employee #1, a Power Plant Operator, was killed when a 4-ft by 6-ft lagging section (environmental control equipment), which was filled with fly ash collapsed. He died from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307251298 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Power plant operators |