Accident Summary Nr: 202126595 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307250688 | 07/21/2008 | 1799 | 238910 | Samuels Explosives, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 20, 2008, Employee #1 was riding down a steep and rough terrain hill, in the middle of the bucket of a front-end loader. Employee #1 was accompanied by two coworkers. Employee #1's coworkers managed to jump out or were ejected prior to Employee #1 being ejected or attempting to jump out. Employee #1 was struck by and caught between the front-end loader bucket and the ground. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307250688 | Fatality | Fracture | Explosives workers |