Accident Summary Nr: 202126595 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202126595 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 07/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30725068807/21/20081799238910Samuels Explosives, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 20, 2008, Employee #1 was riding down a steep and rough terrain hill, in the middle of the bucket of a front-end loader. Employee #1 was accompanied by two coworkers. Employee #1's coworkers managed to jump out or were ejected prior to Employee #1 being ejected or attempting to jump out. Employee #1 was struck by and caught between the front-end loader bucket and the ground. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307250688 Fatality Fracture Explosives workers