Accident Summary Nr: 202126587 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Roof Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307250605 | 07/02/2008 | 1531 | 236118 | Self Employed/Fernando O. Mandujano |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 1, 2008, an employee, a construction worker, was killed when he was struck by and crushed by a roof that collapsed during the construction phase. The roof collapsed prior to installing the walls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307250605 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |