Accident Summary Nr: 202126561 - Employee dies in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307250308 | 04/18/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Avila Paint & Drywall |
Abstract: On the evening of February 12, 2008, Employee #1 was on a mobile scaffold, taping new drywall on the back porch of a home under construction in Horizon City, TX. The scaffold was set at at a height of approximately 7 ft, and positioned under the 10 ft high porch. As he was working, he apparently lost his balance and fell off the scaffold. The next morning, a coworker found Employee #1 lying on the floor and called 911. Emergency personnel arrived at the scene at 8:29 a.m. and found Employee #1 unconscious and unresponsive, with no respiratory effort. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. The medical examiner noted that the injuries and evidence at the scene were consistent with Employee #1 having lost his balance and falling from the scaffolding while taping the drywall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307250308 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |