Accident Summary Nr: 202126546 - Employee killed when run over by front-end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307249862 | 01/21/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | C.F. Jordan, Lp |
| 307249854 | 01/23/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Noe Tapia Concrete |
Abstract: On January 28, 2008, Employee #1, a cement finisher, was apparently walking on a ramp used by both pedestrians and construction machinery. He was run over by a front-end loader and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307249862 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 307249854 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |