Accident Summary Nr: 202126538 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307249060 | 07/16/2007 | 9711 | 928110 | Denco Incorporated |
| 307249086 | 07/24/2007 | 9999 | 928110 | The Boeing Company |
| 307249094 | 07/24/2007 | 9999 | 928110 | Colsa Corporation |
| 307249078 | 07/16/2007 | 9999 | 562998 | Uxb International Inc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2007, Employee #1 and three other employees were working in an excavation. A backhoe inside of the excavation was being repositioned. As it was moving, the boom swung around and struck Employee #1's chest. He was pressed against a trench wall and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307249060 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 307249086 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 307249094 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 4 | 307249078 | Fatality | Concussion | Technicians, n.e.c. |